Accession Law LLC
[…] Divane v. Krull Elec. Ctt, 200 F.3d 1020, 1025 (7th Cir. Ill. 1999). Unlike the defendant's motion for sanctions, which was appropriately brought after judgment, First Weber's motion to strike specific pleadings from the answer should have been brought in the early stages of litigation when the defendant would have been able to make changes to the pleadings. Filing a sanctions motion in reaction to the opposing party's non-frivolous sanctions motion is not appropriate, First Weber's motion for sanctions must be denied.
C. Other Bases for Sanctions
I. Authority under 11 U.S.C. § 105, 28 U.S.C. § 1927
11 U.S.C. § 105 gives bankruptcy courts the power to "issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." Under § 105, a bankruptcy court may take "any action or [make] any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process." While the court's power under this statute is broad, a sanctioning court must exercise caution when invoking this power, and should ordinarily rely on available authority conferred by statutes and procedural rules if the available sources of authority would be adequate. Chambers v.