Accession Law LLC
[…] Under § 105, a bankruptcy court may take "any action or [make] any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process." While the court's power under this statute is broad, a sanctioning court must exercise caution when invoking this power, and should ordinarily rely on available authority conferred by statutes and procedural rules if the available sources of authority would be adequate. Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 50, 111 S.Ct. 2123 (1991).
28 U.S.C. § 1927 provides that "any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." Courts are split on whether bankruptcy courts have authority to impose sanctions under § 1927. See In re Jazz Photo Corp., 312 B.R. 524, 541 & n.26 (Bankr. D. N.I 2004).