From Thompson Reuters:
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(h) (2017-18).[10] Although prohibited under the newly applicable zoning ordinance, the existing use becomes a lawful nonconforming use. "Land use qualifies as `nonconforming' if there is an active and actual use of the land and buildings which existed prior to the commencement of the zoning ordinance and which has continued in the same or a related use until the present." Waukesha Cnty. v. Seitz, 140 Wis. 2d 111, 115, 409 N.W.2d 403 (Ct. App. 1987) (citation omitted). Section 62.23(7)(h) provides:
Nonconforming uses. The continued lawful use of a building, premises, structure, or fixture existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance may not be prohibited although the use does not conform with the provisions of the ordinance. The nonconforming use may not be extended. . .
https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=5803006789917064782&hl=en&as_sdt=6,50
Sep 11, 2020
Why not give the seller the "right to cure?"